skip to main content

Performance data

Performance data

 2012201320142015
Our business
Revenues (millions of dollars)9,64710,55711,03510,231
Earnings (millions of dollars)8591,0011,1611,349
Earnings per diluted share (dollars)3.484.014.635.37
Total assets (millions of dollars)136,41237,16539,65141,150
Number of board directors10131312
Number of independent board directors9121211
Independent board directors who are women or people of color (% of independent directors)44505045
Ethics and compliance helpline calls132167202260
The environment     
Renewable energy deliveries (% of total sales)220.323.631.935.2
Agency inspections435395443563
Notices of violation (NOV)31181022
Inspections with no NOV issued (% of total inspections)97989896
Fines and penalties (dollars)418,8751,7341,81050,343
Internal compliance assessments and audits835745422422
Scope 1 greenhouse gas emissions (million metric tons CO2e)8.27.66.758.26,7
Scope 2 greenhouse gas emissions (million metric tons CO2e)0.3190.2260.30850.2906
Scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions from SDG&E purchased power (million metric tons CO2e)3.82.93.252.86
CO2 emissions rate for power generation (lbs CO2/megawatt-hour)877470869456496
NOx emissions for power generation (tons)494464388355
NOx emissions rate for power generation (lbs/megawatt-hour)80.060.060.050.05
SO2 emissions for power generation (tons)31211616
SO2 emissions rate for power generation (lbs/megawatt-hour)80.0040.0030.0020.002
Total water withdrawal (billions of gallons)930.731.931.427.9
Returned water (billions of gallons)927.428.728.225.0
Hazardous waste (tons)102,3832,9011,9475,073
Our stakeholders    
Number of employees16,90017,10017,00017,400
Employee work-related fatalities0101
Recordable injury case rate (per 100 full-time workers)2.262.412.412.35
Employee lost work time case rate (per 100 full-time workers)0.860.880.800.77
Women in workforce (% of total workforce)28292928
Women in management (% of management employees)32333333
Ethnic minorities in workforce (% of U.S. employees)54565657
Ethnic minorities in management (% of U.S. management)45474850
Spending with diverse business enterprises (% of total spending)1138454644
Sempra Energy and Sempra Energy Foundation giving (millions of dollars)15.815.418.618.9

12012, 2013, and 2014 values adjusted for the retrospective adoption of Accounting Standards Update 2015-03, Interest – Imputation of Interest: Simplifying the Presentation of Debt Issuance Costs.
2 Based on SDG&E’s RPS compliance reporting and subject to CPUC revision.
3 Self-reported violations are not included.
4The amount of fines and penalties paid varies from year to year depending on the nature of the violation and the timing of its resolution.
52014 greenhouse gas emissions data have been updated following an independent verification of the data.
6 2015 greenhouse gas emissions data are unverified and subject to change.
7 The Aliso Canyon leak resulted in the loss of 4.62 billion cubic feet of natural gas, which is equivalent to approximately 2.1 million metric tons of CO2. Although the leak took place from October 2015 to February 2016, we are reporting all emissions from the leak in our 2015 emissions totals. (CO2e calculated using the 100-year global warming potential [GWP] value of 25 for methane, consistent with the GWP used in estimates produced by the California Air Resources Board.)
8 Emissions rate from power generation on an equity-share basis. Data from Chilquinta Energía’s 11-megawatt peaker plant are not included.
9 While we continue to improve data collection related to water use, these numbers do not yet account for all aspects of our operations, including natural gas pipeline testing at our California utilities.
10 Hazardous waste generated increased in 2015 in part due to increased remediation activity and pipeline testing.
11 Covers spending on diverse business enterprises at SDG&E and SoCalGas only.